Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to your use of all the services and websites (“Sites”) owned or operated by Telos Functional and Integrative Medicine LLC (“Company”, “us” or “we”). This Policy sets forth the guidelines for the Company’s use of your personal information collected by the Company when using or accessing the Sites owned by the Company (“Sites”). Company reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify this Policy. All changes will be posted and it is your responsibility to review those changes, which shall be binding on you.

Personal Identification Information

The Company may request personal identification information from you, including, but not limited to, name, address, telephone number, credit card number, e-mail address and/or any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of you, in connection with your use of the Sites. The Company will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to the Company. Except as otherwise provided in this Policy or as allowed under applicable laws. The Company makes all reasonable efforts to not intentionally disclose any personal identification information about you to any third party without having received your permission. If you do provide us with personal information as part of your use of the Sites, then the Company may use such information to conduct the services on the Sites.

If you give the Company permission, then the Company may use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes. For the Company to obtain your permission to send you this information, the Company will give you an opportunity to “opt in” at the time our request for your personal information is made. If you do “opt in,” you may choose to “opt out” at any time, even after you have provided personal information. If you do not choose to “opt in” or if you later “opt out,” you may not be eligible for certain benefits for which personal identification information is needed.

The following exceptions apply to these policies: (1) Company will release specific information about you or your account to comply with any valid legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order; (2) Company will release specific information if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Sites or a threat to you or others; (3) Company may also transfer personally identifiable information, in connection with the sale of related assets or other corporate change; (4) Company may provide access to your personally identifiable information to the Company’s contractors that are performing services in connection with the Sites; and  (5) Company may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, offers or promotions which the Company will share with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, offer or promotion. Your participation in the contest, offer or promotion constitutes your consent to such disclosure and use of such information by the Company.

If you provide personal information online, that information can be collected and used by third parties. The Company does not guarantee the security of information you post online or on the Site and has no control over how such third parties use your information. You disclose such information at your own risk. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your information and password. You are responsible for all uses of your registration, whether or not authorized by you. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your registration or password.

You may decide at some point that you no longer wish to receive communications from our Site. To stop receiving communications, send an email request to info@telosfxnlmed.com.

Please note that opting-out of advertising networks services does not mean that you will not receive advertising while using our Sites or on other websites, nor will it prevent the receipt of interest-based advertising from third parties that do not participate in these programs. It will, however, exclude you from interest-based advertising conducted through participating networks, as provided by their policies and choice mechanisms. If you delete your cookies, you may also delete your opt-out preferences.

Use of Cookies/Non-Personal Information

The Company may use cookie technology and web beacons to improve the Company’s products and services offered on its Sites. If your personal identification information is requested as part of surveys, polls or promotions on the Sites, such personally identifiable information may be added to your registration information. We may also contact you about your account status, to confirm your registration and regarding changes to the Terms and this Policy.

A “cookie” is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you are on the Internet. When you request pages from our Sites, our servers log your IP address. A Web beacon is a small graphic image on a webpage or Web-based document that a website can use to determine information about a user. Nonpersonal identification information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to the Sites such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. The Company may gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on our Sites and about the links you may select from within our Sites. The Company uses such information for business purposes, including the administration of the Sites, managing advertising on the Sites and to understand how our users as a group use the services provided on the Sites. Company may share this aggregate statistical information with its partners, suppliers and other third parties, but we will not share any individual names, personal navigational or other personal information. The Company may use a third-party advertising company to serve ads when you visit the Sites. Company may share demographic and preference information with this third party to allow them to display appropriate advertisements for you.

The Company may use a proprietary advertising server to display ads on our Sites. Advertisers may elect to use third-party advertising companies to serve ads onto our Sites. Some of our advertisers may display ads on our Sites that may use cookie technology or Web beacons to identify nonpersonal information about our users and track user behavior within our Sites. Advertisers generally use such information to customize the display of ads within our Sites. The Company will not permit such advertisers to collect any personal information from our users within our Sites. You may choose to voluntarily provide the advertisers with your personal information. The Company does not have access to these cookies or any information that they may contain.

The Company may use web analytics services, including Google Analytics, on the Sites. Google Analytics uses cookies or other tracking technologies to help the Company analyze how users interact with and use the Sites, compile reports on the website activity, and provide other services related to our website activity and usage. The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a return visitor, and any referring website. The Site does not use Google Analytics to gather information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. If have the ability to opt out of Google Analytics by going to Google’s website and reviewing Google’s terms and policies.

 

Users in the European Economic Area (EEA), Switzerland, and Outside the US

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of our Sites. We process personal data in various ways depending upon your use of the services. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to provide the services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedom related to data privacy.

Personal data we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or processors maintain facilities. We will ensure that transfers of personal data to a country or an international organization outside the EEA or Switzerland are subject to appropriate safeguards.

You are entitled to the rights under EU General Data Protection Regulation or the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of your personal data, which include the right to access and rectify and to request erasure of personal data. In order to verify your identity, we may require you to provide us with personal information prior to accessing any records containing information about you.

The Sites are operated in the United States. If you are located in the European Union or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using our Sites, participating in any of our services, and/or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer.

California Privacy Rights

The Company does not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may share your personal data with the Company. You have the right to contact the Company and opt-out of such sharing for marketing purposes.

Privacy of Children

The Company require users under the age of 18 years to obtain the consent of a parent or guardian to view certain content and access or use the Sites. The Company may limit access to certain content to users above a specified age. You agree to abide by any such restrictions and not to help anyone avoid these restrictions.

Links to Other Sites

Users will find advertising or other content on our Sites that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. The Company does not control the content or links that appear on these sites. You should review the privacy policies of any third-party sites or services before providing any of them with your personal information.

Security Policy

The Company exercises reasonable care in providing safe transmission of your information from your computer, phone or electronic device to our servers (unless sent by a means outside of our control, such as e-mail). However, the Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You should understand that electronic transmissions via the internet are not necessarily secure from interception, and so we cannot absolutely guarantee the security or confidentiality of such transmissions.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Medical Information

You may review policies specifically related to patient information and protected health information submitted through the Site by visiting: https://www.hhs.gov/hipaa/for-individuals/index.html. If you want to inquire about the Company’s use or disclosure of health information, please contact us at +1 608-790-9292.

Access to/Correction of Information

If you would like to review any personal information, we have retained about you in our database, please send us an e-mail request for this information at info@telosfxnlmed.com. We will correct personal information about you that you state is erroneous. To request such a correction, please send an e-mail to info@telosfxnlmed.com. It not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases and servers and we are unable to modify your information in the records of any third party who has been provided with your information in accordance with this policy.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

You signify your acceptance of these Policies by using the Sites and further agree to comply with the Terms and this Policy. Please do not use the Sites if you disagree with the Terms or this Policy. Your continued use of the Sites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.